Letter to the NMFS on the Proposed Confidentiality Rule
[…] Any offense described in subsection (a)(2) of this section is punishable by a fine of not more than $200,000.

The civil penalties refer to a long list of prohibited acts in 16 USC §1857, including the broad coverage in 16 USC §1857(1)(A) “to violate any provision of this chapter or any regulation or permit issued pursuant to this chapter.” The criminal penalties in 16 USC 1859(b) reference a smaller subset of violations, including physical assault and illegal fishing by foreign vessels. Per the law, some violations are more severe than others and worthy of criminal charges.